The Douglas-Mort Practice provides Sutherland’s Craniosacral treatment for patients with all types of health conditions suitable for this approach. The practice also offers exercise, general health and lifestyle advice

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons. The terms in bold in the text below are the relevant terms used in the Data Protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), ie the law;

  1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment. You will be asked to sign a consent form to allow us to collect and store your personal data.

  2. We have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in collecting that information because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.

  3. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment. This again constitutes ‘Legitimate Interest’, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

  4. Provided we have your consent we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

Your medical records are stored on paper in the office, which is always locked out of working hours as well as the whole building being securely locked. Contact information may be stored electronically on our office computers, which are password protected.

Your data is always held securely and is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment without your written consent.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we do everything we can to make sure that only the people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so. In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by The Douglas-Mort Practice, you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact details:

The Douglas-Mort Practice, Craniosacral Practitioners, The Manor House, 143 High Street, Honiton, Devon, EX14 1LJ. Tel : 01404 41678